GarageIntel

2016 Hyundai Sonata: problems, recalls and what it’s worth

Known weak spot on this generation: Theta II 2.0T / 2.4L GDI engine. 6 recall campaigns to confirm with a dealer. A lot of owner complaints, 63% about engine & cooling.

Before you buy Cold-start knock/rattle that fades as it warms, oil consumption, a check-engine light for the knock sensor. Confirm the KSDS software recall was performed and ask whether the engine was ever replaced.

Looking at a 2016 Hyundai Sonata for sale?

No VIN? Paste the ad for a fair-price check.

The full report adds this car’s market value and what to offer.

Known problems on the 2016 Hyundai Sonata

Theta II 2.0T / 2.4L GDI engine $4,000–$7,000 to fix

If equipped with the 2.4L or 2.0T Theta II GDI (most were), this generation has a documented rod-bearing failure — knocking, then seizure or fire. Covered by huge recalls, a class-action settlement, and a knock-sensor software update (KSDS); a lifetime warranty applies to many, but only for the original-owner chain in some cases.

Check for: Cold-start knock/rattle that fades as it warms, oil consumption, a check-engine light for the knock sensor. Confirm the KSDS software recall was performed and ask whether the engine was ever replaced.

Basis: NHTSA recalls 15V568/17V226/others; Hyundai/Kia engine class-action settlement; KSDS campaign

Known patterns for this year and model, not findings about one car. A well-kept example may already have had the fix. Costs are rough US shop prices.

2016 Hyundai Sonata recalls

NHTSA lists 6 recall campaigns for the 2016 Hyundai Sonata. Repairs are free at a dealer for the brand, and a dealer can confirm by VIN which were already done.

2016 Hyundai Sonata safety investigations and free repairs

No open safety investigations.

Free repairs to ask about (warranty extensions):

A dealer for the brand can check these by VIN.

Source: NHTSA, Sep 24, 2026.

2016 Hyundai Sonata safety and fuel

5 of 5 starsNHTSA overall crash rating
26–31 mpgEPA combined, depending on engine and drive
$2,100–$2,500 a yearEPA fuel-cost estimate (15,000 miles a year)

From NHTSA’s crash tests and the EPA’s fueleconomy.gov.

What owners complain about

723 complaints filed with NHTSA for this year and model, which is a lot.

Engine & cooling63%
Electrical12%
Transmission & drivetrain8%
Brakes7%
Lights5%

Share of complaints that mention each area. One complaint can mention several.

What a 2016 Hyundai Sonata is worth

Rough trade-in values — roughly what a dealer would pay — by mileage, from published trade-in guides. Private sales and dealer prices run higher. For the exact car, add its VIN.

MileageTrade-in (rough)
40,000 mi$5,375
120,000 mi$5,000
160,000 mi$3,730
$0$2k$4k$6k40k mi120k mi160k mi40,000 miles: $5,375120,000 miles: $5,000160,000 miles: $3,730$5,375$3,730
Trade-in value by mileage

From new to now

New, a 2016 Hyundai Sonata started at about $22,135. At a typical 120,000 miles today it trades in for about $5,000 — roughly 77% less.

$0$10k$20k$30kNew2 yr4 yr6 yr8 yr10 yrAge (years old)2022 model, 4 yr old, ~48,000 mi: about $16,448New: $22,135 base priceNew $22,135This 2016 today, ~120,000 mi: about $5,000Now ~$5,000 (−77%)
This 2016Other model years today

Typical mileage = 12,000 miles a year; values between two published mileages are estimated in a straight line. “New” is the base price (cheapest version) as published, give or take destination fees; higher trims cost more.

Other Hyundai Sonata years

2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Looking at a 2016 Hyundai Sonata for sale?

No VIN? Paste the ad for a fair-price check.

The full report adds this car’s market value and what to offer.