GarageIntel

2016 Jeep Compass: problems, recalls and what it’s worth

NHTSA has 1 open defect investigation (not a recall). Known weak spot on this generation: 2.4L Tigershark MultiAir2 — oil consumption. 1 recall campaign to confirm with a dealer. A lot of owner complaints, 55% about engine & cooling.

Before you buy Oil level and consumption history, rough idle / stalling (MultiAir), any engine or short-block replacement on record.

Looking at a 2016 Jeep Compass for sale?

No VIN? Paste the ad for a fair-price check.

The full report adds this car’s market value and what to offer.

Known problems on the 2016 Jeep Compass

2.4L Tigershark MultiAir2 — oil consumption $1,500–$4,000 to fix

The 2.4L Tigershark burns oil, sometimes severely, and can throw a rod when the level drops — plus MultiAir brick failures causing rough running. A class action was settled.

Check for: Oil level and consumption history, rough idle / stalling (MultiAir), any engine or short-block replacement on record.

Basis: Tigershark oil-consumption class-action settlement; NHTSA complaints

Known patterns for this year and model, not findings about one car. A well-kept example may already have had the fix. Costs are rough US shop prices.

2016 Jeep Compass recalls

NHTSA lists 1 recall campaign for the 2016 Jeep Compass. Repairs are free at a dealer for the brand, and a dealer can confirm by VIN which were already done.

2016 Jeep Compass safety investigations and free repairs

Under investigation (not a recall):

Ask the seller if the car has had this problem.

Free repairs to ask about (warranty extensions):

A dealer for the brand can check these by VIN.

Source: NHTSA, Sep 24, 2026.

2016 Jeep Compass safety and fuel

21–25 mpgEPA combined, depending on engine and drive
$2,600–$3,100 a yearEPA fuel-cost estimate (15,000 miles a year)

From NHTSA’s crash tests and the EPA’s fueleconomy.gov.

What owners complain about

293 complaints filed with NHTSA for this year and model, which is a lot.

Engine & cooling55%
Electrical21%
Transmission & drivetrain15%
Throttle & speed control10%
Fuel system6%

Share of complaints that mention each area. One complaint can mention several.

What a 2016 Jeep Compass is worth

Rough trade-in values — roughly what a dealer would pay — by mileage, from published trade-in guides. Private sales and dealer prices run higher. For the exact car, add its VIN.

MileageTrade-in (rough)
80,000 mi$6,375
120,000 mi$5,477
160,000 mi$3,628
$0$2k$4k$6k$8k80k mi120k mi160k mi80,000 miles: $6,375120,000 miles: $5,477160,000 miles: $3,628$6,375$3,628
Trade-in value by mileage

From new to now

New, a 2016 Jeep Compass started at about $21,940. At a typical 120,000 miles today it trades in for about $5,477 — roughly 75% less.

$0$10k$20k$30kNew2 yr4 yr6 yr8 yr10 yrAge (years old)2019 model, 7 yr old, ~84,000 mi: about $9,412New: $21,940 base priceNew $21,940This 2016 today, ~120,000 mi: about $5,477Now ~$5,477 (−75%)
This 2016Other model years today

Typical mileage = 12,000 miles a year; values between two published mileages are estimated in a straight line. “New” is the base price (cheapest version) as published, give or take destination fees; higher trims cost more.

Other Jeep Compass years

2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Looking at a 2016 Jeep Compass for sale?

No VIN? Paste the ad for a fair-price check.

The full report adds this car’s market value and what to offer.