GarageIntel

2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee: problems, recalls and what it’s worth

NHTSA has 2 open defect investigations (not a recall). Known weak spot on this generation: 3.0L EcoDiesel — EGR cooler, oil cooler, emissions. 8 recall campaigns to confirm with a dealer. A lot of owner complaints, 27% about engine & cooling.

Before you buy Coolant loss with no visible leak, white smoke, any EGR-cooler recall status, and that emissions recalls/updates are complete.

Looking at a 2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee for sale?

No VIN? Paste the ad for a fair-price check.

The full report adds this car’s market value and what to offer.

Known problems on the 2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee

3.0L EcoDiesel — EGR cooler, oil cooler, emissions $1,500–$5,000 to fix

If it's the 3.0L EcoDiesel, expect EGR-cooler cracking (a coolant-loss fire risk, recalled), oil-cooler failure, and emissions-hardware headaches from the diesel settlement era.

Check for: Coolant loss with no visible leak, white smoke, any EGR-cooler recall status, and that emissions recalls/updates are complete.

Basis: FCA EGR-cooler recall; EcoDiesel emissions settlement; NHTSA

Known patterns for this year and model, not findings about one car. A well-kept example may already have had the fix. Costs are rough US shop prices.

2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee recalls

NHTSA lists 8 recall campaigns for the 2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee. Repairs are free at a dealer for the brand, and a dealer can confirm by VIN which were already done.

Show all 8
  • Brakes

    A cracked brake caliper may lengthen the distance needed to stop the vehicle and increase the risk of a crash.

    Details 16V168000

    Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2015-2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee and Dodge Durango vehicles manufactured December 9, 2015, to January 14, 2016. In the affected vehicles, the left front brake caliper may crack due to being made from an incorrect material.

    Fix: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the front left brake caliper and depending on its casting date, replace it, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin on May 12, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S16.

  • Transmission & drivetrain

    If the solenoid loses function, the transmission may lock in the Park or Neutral position when the vehicle comes to a stop, possibly rendering the vehicle disabled in traffic, increasing the risk of a crash.

    Details 16V249000

    Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles manufactured May 15, 2015 to February 19, 2016. The brake transmission shift interlock solenoid may have a loose electrical connection which could result in a loss of solenoid function.

    Fix: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the shifter assembly, free of charge. The recall began on May 27, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S28.

1 aftermarket-part notice (parts sold for this model, not the car)
  • A brake fluid leak may lengthen the distance needed to stop the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash. 17E061000

2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee safety investigations and free repairs

Under investigation (not a recall):

Ask the seller if the car has had this problem.

Free repairs to ask about (warranty extensions):

A dealer for the brand can check these by VIN.

Source: NHTSA, Sep 24, 2026.

2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee safety and fuel

4–5 of 5 starsNHTSA overall crash rating, depending on version
17–25 mpgEPA combined, depending on engine and drive
$3,100–$4,350 a yearEPA fuel-cost estimate (15,000 miles a year)

From NHTSA’s crash tests and the EPA’s fueleconomy.gov.

What owners complain about

309 complaints filed with NHTSA for this year and model, which is a lot.

Engine & cooling27%
Transmission & drivetrain25%
Electrical20%
Fuel system14%
Brakes8%

Share of complaints that mention each area. One complaint can mention several.

What a 2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee is worth

Rough trade-in values — roughly what a dealer would pay — by mileage, from published trade-in guides. Private sales and dealer prices run higher. For the exact car, add its VIN.

MileageTrade-in (rough)
40,000 mi$9,400
80,000 mi$9,025
120,000 mi$7,375
160,000 mi$7,162
$0$5k$10k$15k40k mi80k mi120k mi160k mi40,000 miles: $9,40080,000 miles: $9,025120,000 miles: $7,375160,000 miles: $7,162$9,400$7,162
Trade-in value by mileage

From new to now

New, a 2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee started at about $29,995. At a typical 120,000 miles today it trades in for about $7,375 — roughly 75% less.

$0$10k$20k$30k$40kNew2 yr4 yr6 yr8 yr10 yr12 yrAge (years old)2014 model, 12 yr old, ~144,000 mi: about $4,2802017 model, 9 yr old, ~108,000 mi: about $9,5982019 model, 7 yr old, ~84,000 mi: about $13,4772020 model, 6 yr old, ~72,000 mi: about $13,8532021 model, 5 yr old, ~60,000 mi: about $17,500New: $29,995 base priceNew $29,995This 2016 today, ~120,000 mi: about $7,375Now ~$7,375 (−75%)
This 2016Other model years today

Typical mileage = 12,000 miles a year; values between two published mileages are estimated in a straight line. “New” is the base price (cheapest version) as published, give or take destination fees; higher trims cost more.

Other Jeep Grand Cherokee years

2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024

Looking at a 2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee for sale?

No VIN? Paste the ad for a fair-price check.

The full report adds this car’s market value and what to offer.